Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how www.buybackSmartphones.com.au (hereafter referred to as "Our Website," "us," "our," or "we") gathers, uses, shares and disposes personal information that the visitors (referred to as "users," "user," or "you") make available, while using our website, or while doing business with us. Through this ‘Privacy Policy,’ we make our best efforts to fully comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as well as the Privacy Act of the Government of Australia.

Information We Collect

The information that we gather when you visit our website pertain to the pages that you visit, the buttons or links that you click, the services that you opt for, and the actions that you take on our website. Apart from this, we also record certain standard information that your web browser might send every time you visit a website. This includes the IP address of your computer or device, the type of browser that you are using, the language settings of that browser, your access times, and the website that referred you to www.buybacksmartphones.com.au. Like other websites, we use cookies, log files, and electronic tracking technologies such as “pixels,” “web beacons,” or “tags,” to collect such information.

We may collect personal information of our customers and former customers pertaining to their names, Email Addresses, Mailing Addresses, Phone numbers, User Names, Passwords, Details of any faxes or emails sent to us, a history of handsets sold or IMEI number submitted to us, and any other information that you may provide us during your course of communication. Apart from this, we may also collect some identification information, as required by the Second-Hand Goods Act, to establish your rights to sell the smartphones and smart devices to us.

We may require the details of the bank account to which you want us to make the financial payment. Such information will be encrypted via SSL and will remain safe in our possession until we make use of it to make payment. After access, the information will be re-encrypted via SSL and stored safely in our possession.

The information that we thus gather will help us in improving the services that we deliver to you. This data will also tell us if we need to make any modifications to our website to suit your needs in a better way. Such information will be kept highly confidential unless there are any security-related issues or required by law. We might share this standard data with third parties to whom we contract our marketing related functions. However, we don’t share any information that might be used to identify you personally.

As per Australian National Privacy Principle #8, we provide you with the option of interacting with us anonymously, wherever it is lawful and practicable.

Use of personal information

The personal information that you provide to us will be treated as highly confidential and will not be shared with any of the third parties unless you ask us to do so or if required by law. The information that we disclose to third parties (such as advertisers and potential business partners), includes generalized information about your usage habits which cannot be used to identify you personally.

We use the personal information provided by you to send you periodic service-related communication through emails, text messages, app notifications, or any other method preferred by you. You can always opt out of such communication by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email message sent to you or by sending us an email. However, we may still send you service-related messages (such as order confirmation), legally mandated notices, and third-party marketing messages. Your information will be safe with us for as long as you avail our services and keep your account active with us. We may use such information to resolve disputes, enforce agreements, and comply with our legal obligations.

Security of personal information

Providing information over the net comes with a certain degree of risk. Nevertheless, we try our best to minimize such risks and maintain the integrity of your personal information by following a few steps:

  • Encrypting the financial information that you provide via SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption

  • Protecting all our systems and servers through strong passwords

  • Placing our servers in secure data centers

Use of cookies and tracking technology

Cookies are small text files that get stored on to your computer when you visit websites on the net. These can be useful in remembering your preferences and login details, recognizing the device that you are using, and identifying the websites that you visited previously in order to serve you personalized advertisement. Although these cookies provide a lot of information about your device and browser, none of this information will identify you personally.

Apart from cookies, we also use other tracking technologies such as web beacons, action tags, and clear gif technology to collect information pertaining to your site visits and navigation. These technologies help us in tracking the delivery of the email messages that we send you. None of this data, however, is related to your personal information.

You can always disable these cookies or delete them manually through your browser. However, some of the website functions may not work properly if you disable cookies.

This privacy policy does not cover the use of any cookies or tracking technologies made by any of our partners, affiliates, or service providers. We have no access or control over such cookies.

Enforcement of this policy

This privacy policy applies to only that information that you provide while using our website or that we collect through cookies and tracking technologies. It does not apply to the information that you submit on third party websites which you visit through our website. Any use of such information by any of these third parties will be governed by the privacy policies mentioned on their websites.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy is subject to changes. It is important that you review this page periodically for information about our latest privacy practices. Use of our website and any of our services automatically convey’s your acceptance of the updated privacy policy.

If you would like to know more about the personal information, we collect from you, feel free to get in touch with us by sending us an email.